Employment-Based Immigration 2018-02-12T16:32:36+00:00

FORT WORTH EMPLOYMENT-BASED IMMIGRATION LAWYER

Including (but not exclusive to):

Extraordinary Ability

 Researchers

EB-1 visas for extraordinary ability are for those who can demonstrate recognized achievements in the sciences, arts, business, athletics or education. Nobel prize winners and others may be eligible for these visas.

Outstanding Professors & Researchers

Professors and researchers who have demonstrated outstanding achievements in a specific academic field – and who have a minimum of three years’ experience teaching or researching in that field – may be eligible for this visa category. This category requires employer sponsorship.

Multinational Executives & Managers

This employment-based category is for an international executive or manager who has been working outside of the U.S for a multinational company for at least one of the past three years and who is seeking to enter the U.S. to continue working for their company (as an executive or manager).

National Interest Waivers

If the foreign national can establish that his or her work will benefit the national interest, the labor certification requirement can be waived.  Employer sponsorship is not required.

PERM Labor Certification Applications 

Researchers

This is the typical  or “basic” labor certification process used to establish the foreign national is not taking the job away from  a qualified U.S. worker.  This is the first step in the permanent residence process.

Special Handling for University Professors

This is a nice option for professors who do not qualify as outstanding.  The university may be able to avoid a new market test if certain requirements are met.

Special Immigrant Religious Workers

Religious workers may be eligible to apply for permanent residence in the EB-4 category based on their religious work.

EB-5 Immigrant Investors 

Researchers

A business investor who makes a qualifying investment in a new commercial enterprise in the U.S. that creates jobs for U.S. workers may qualify for an EB-5 visa.

QUESTIONS ABOUT IMMIGRATION LAW?

Schedule a Consult